Privacy policy

How IntraNote a/s processes your personal data etc.

We are the data controller – how to contact us
In our capacity as data controller, IntraNote a/s is responsible for the processing of such personal data as we have received about you. Our contact information is stated below, and in the following you can read about the personal data we collect in connection with for instance your purchase of our services, the publication of Tips & Tricks, newsletters, etc.

IntraNote a/s
Papirfabrikken 20 A
DK-8600 Silkeborg
Telephone: 0045 70269500

CVR no.: 25797620

E-mail address:  info@intranote.dk

Personal data is processed by IntraNote a/s in pursuance of applicable law.

As a client with us, you will be eligible for receiving invitations to courses and seminars as well as newsletters on knowledge sharing, comprising information and "Tips & Tricks” films about our products.

When, for instance, you visit our website, enter into a contract about a digital solution, sign up for our newsletter or register for a seminar, you will provide IntraNote a/s with personal data.

This privacy policy for instance provides information about the type of data we collect, the legal basis, and for how long we keep the information on file. Regardless of the connection in which you submit your personal data, such data will not be transferred to any third party.

Naturally, you will always be welcome to contact us, should you request further information.

 

The objective of our processing of personal data

When you register for an event, e.g. a course, a seminar or an ERFA meeting:

  • Objective: The data are collected to enable us to administer our course and seminar activities.
  • We process information about your name, title, e-mail, telephone number and firm.

Applicable law:

  • We process the above data for the purpose of enabling us to inform you of the event for which you have registered, comprising the feasibility of forwarding material from the event.

The legal basis constituting the framework for the data processing is the contract to which you will thus be a party, cf. article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

Your personal data are collected from:

  • We collect the information from our Customer Relationship Management-system (CRM) in which we register information about our clients and their employees.
    • In addition, we get our information from you when you register for a course, a seminar or an ERFA meeting.

Keeping your personal data on file:

  • We keep your personal data on file for as long as your firm remains an IntraNote a/s client or until you, the client, request that we delete such information from our files.

When you register for our newsletter:

  • Objective: Enabling us to send you newsletters inviting you to participate in courses and seminars about knowledge sharing relative to our products as well as ”Tips & Tricks” films about how you will get the maximum performance from our solutions.
  • We maintain confidentiality of such data as your name, title, e-mail, telephone and firm.

Applicable law:

  • When you sign up for our newsletter, you do so on the basis of your consent, cf. article 6(1)(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation and s. 10(1) of the Danish Marketing Practices Act. You may, at all times, withdraw your consent which you do either by unsubscribing from our mailing list directly in our newsletter or by sending an e-mail to info@intranote.dk.

Your personal data are collected from:

  • The data was submitted by you.

Retention of your personal data:

  • We keep your personal data on file for as long as you wish to receive our newsletter.

When you contact IntraNote a/s about our products and services etc.:

  • Objective: To provide the best possible service relative to your enquiry.
  • We process information concerning your name, title, e-mail, telephone and firm.

Applicable law:

  • IntraNote a/s is for instance entitled to process your data for the purposes of making provisions and acting on the basis of your request prior to the entering of an agreement, cf. article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation – such as for instance, the planning of a client visit, the preparation of an offer, etc.
  • Such processing may also take place for the purpose of enabling IntraNote to pursue a legitimate interest, cf. article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation.
    Such a legitimate interest may for instance be statistics, client surveys and interest-based marketing.

Your personal data are collected from:

  • The data was submitted by you.

Retention of your personal data:

  • We keep your personal data on file for the duration of a relevant dialogue between you and IntraNote a/s.

When you are an IntraNote a/s client:

  • Objective: To be in dialogue about our solution/services.
  • We process information concerning your name, title, e-mail, telephone, firm and – perhaps – your photo (only by consent).

Applicable law:

  • Article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation – contract/agreement.
  • Article 6(1)(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation – consent.

Your personal data are collected from:

  • The data was submitted by you or the firm of which you are an employee.

Retention of your personal data:

  • We keep your personal data on file for the duration of a client relationship.

Privacy policy – applications

When you apply for a position with IntraNote a/s

  • Objective: We process your, the applicant's, data for the purpose of assessing competences and experiences relative to your possible employment with IntraNote a/s
  • We process such information as you have submitted in your application and CV.

 

Applicable law:

The legal framework for the processing of your data is constituted by a legitimate interest, cf. article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

Should we retain your data, this will be on the basis of you having given your consent thereto, cf. article 6(1)(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation. Such consent can be withdrawn at all times.

Retention of your personal data:

In connection with unsolicited applications, we shall delete your data if you are not taken into consideration. Prior to such deletion, you will receive a rejection letter.

For data submitted in connection with a vacancy announcement, we shall keep your data on file for a period of two months after the screening procedure if you fail to obtain employment.
If you become employed with IntraNote, your data will be transferred to our employee files.

For data submitted in connection with a vacancy announcement where we deem you, the applicant, to be a candidate for a future position, we shall keep your data on file for a period of six months on the provision that we obtain your consent thereto.

When you use our website, we collect the following personal data:

  • Objective: We use cookies for the purpose of enhancing website-user experience. A cookie is a small text file that can be stored on and accessed from your PC, smartphone, tablet or the similar for the purpose of data collection.
    Cookies provide knowledge about how our users use the site, thus enabling us to design more targeted marketing.

You can read about our cookies policy here.

Your rights
Pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of rights in connection with our treatment of data about you:

Entitlement to access information (insight right)
You are entitled to obtain insight into our processing of your data together with comprehensive additional information.

Rectification entitlement (correction)
You are entitled to the correction of incorrect statements about yourself.

Deletion entitlement
In particular cases, you will be entitled to have information about you deleted prior to the date of our ordinary general deletion.

Entitlement to processing limitation
In certain cases, you are entitled to a limitation of our processing of your personal data. In this case, any future processing on our part – apart from retention – shall only be made on the provision of your express consent or for the purposes of the establishment, contention or defence in respect of legal claims or for the purpose of protecting a person or important societal interests.

Right of objection
In certain cases, you will be entitled to object against our or legal processing of your personal data.
You may also object to the processing of your data for direct marketing.

Right of data transmission (data portability)
In certain cases you will be entitled to receive your personal data via a structured, generally applied and machine-readable format and to the unimpeded transmission of such personal data from one data controller to another.

You can read more about your rights in the Danish Data Protection Agency's (Datatilsynet) guidelines about the rights of registered persons, available (in Danish) on www.datatilsynet.dk.

Contact us, if you wish to make use of your rights.

Complaining to the Data Protection Agency
You are entitled to submit a complaint before the Data Protection Agency if you are dissatisfied with the way in which we process your personal data. See www.datatilsynet.dk for their contact information.

Document information
This shall constitute version 1 of the IntraNote a/s privacy policy, as set out in May 2018.